Sunset Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Red Lion Inn

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. Near here stood the Red Lion Inn, marking the junction of three country roads: Martense Lane, which followed what is now the southern edge of the Green-Wood Cemetery; the Narrows Road, which came up the shore of New York Bay from Denyse’s Ferry; and the Gowanus Road, which led back up to Brooklyn Heights. On August 27, 1776, the Battle of Brooklyn began when a British column under General James Grant attacked American pickets defending the Red Lion.

Although the Americans put up a stubborn resistance, Grant’s forces pushed them back up the Gowanus Road toward the old Stone House. From there, thanks to a heroic counterattack by General Stirling, they were able to reach safety in Brooklyn Heights.

The British objective was Brooklyn Heights, which was vital to the defense of The City of New York.

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a picture of what the Red Lion Inn might have looked like. It has a caption of “Although there is no historic image of the Red Lion Inn, it probably looked a lot like Howard’s Half-Way House, a typical Long Island country inn. Image of Howard’s Inn – Picture Collection, The Branch Libraries, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lennox and Tilden Foundations.
Also on the marker are a map of “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn” that “highlights the approximate location of this historic site.”, and two pictures of soldiers of “The Continental Army.
2. Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery
This road in Green-Wood Cemetery is actually a preserved section of the old Martense Road. Several historical markers are located here.
Picture Collection, the Branch Libraries, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lennox and Tilden Foundations.

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. U.S. History entry (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. History of the Old Stone House. Museum webpage (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Red Lion Inn Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery
The marker can be seen here on the right.
4. Old Stone House
After being overrun by British troops under General James Grant, the Americans defending the Red Lion Inn fell back to this house, before finally retreating to Brooklyn Heights.