Crissy Field Transformed

Inscription.
The view before you to the east is one of the greatest transformations at the Presidio since it became a national park in 1994. Originally a tidal marsh, the wetlands were filled in and leased to build part of the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition. In 1919 this area became an early Army airfield.

Plans to transform Crissy Field for public use resulted from years of community input and support. The Campaign for Crissy Field, conducted by the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy, raised more than $35 million in private donations, including an historic lead gift from the Evely and Walter Haas Jr. Fund, to make the plan a reality. In 1998-2001, following a landscape plan by Hargreaves Associates, seventy acres of asphalt and concrete were removed and more than fifty wooden structures were deconstructed and recycled. The historic grass airfield was recreated and the Golden Gate Promenade along the bay shore was improved for public use.

Erected by Presidio of San Francisco, National Park Service.

Park Archives
2. Upper left image
Crissy Field in the 1980s with the asphalt and concrete airfield and Army offices and warehouses.
3. Upper right image
In 2001 the historic grass airfield was recreated, a tidal marsh was excavated, sand dunes with native plants were restored, the Golden Gate Promenade was improved, and Crissy Field Center, an urban environmental center with community outreach, opened.
4. Lower right images
Left: The restored wetland is a food source and resting place for migrating birds as well as a breeding ground for fish, waterfowl and other wildlife.
Middle: Thousands of native plants from the Presidio Native Plant Nursery were planted and are maintained by park volunteers.
Right: Park Rangers conduct education programs with school groups at Crissy Field.
This marker is the one on the right.