Greenwood Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle Hill

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Early in the morning of August 27, 1776, British troops came up the Narrows Road to attack American forces defending Brooklyn Heights. In and around this location, the highest natural point in Kings County, the outnumbered Americans put up a stiff resistance until nearly surrounded by the enemy.

From Battle Hill in Green-Wood Cemetery, established 1838, the scope and complexity of the fighting that day can be appreciated.

To the south is Gravesend Bay, where the British and Hessian forces landed five days before the battle. To the west is the Gowanus Canal, site of the former creek across which the retreating Americans fled to safety in Brooklyn Heights. To the east is Flatbush, from where the enemy launched a second attack against American positions in what is now Prospect Park. To the north is Brooklyn Heights vital to the defense of New York City, the ultimate objective of the British.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a sketch showing a “View From Battle Hill.” Above this are pictures of “Freeke’s Mill: Burnt on August 27th, 1776 while the Americans were retreating across Gowanus Creek,” and the “Commander in Chief & Staff.” All of these are from the Picture Collection, the Branch Libraries, the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Also on the marker is a map of “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.”

2. Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery
This photo shows the advantage that this high ground gave the Americans during the Battle of Long Island. Visible in the picture is the Statue of Liberty in the harbor.

1. Battle Hill (Brooklyn). Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on Battle Path
4. Marker with Minerva
Seen in the background of this photo is the Altar to Liberty featuring Minerva, the Goddess of Wisdom, Glory and Patriotism.
5. Altar to Liberty
The Altar to Liberty has been the primary monument commemorating the Battle of Long Island for almost a century. The statue of Minerva was designed with her arm raised in salute to the Statue of Liberty.