Rock Spring in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Tavern Road

Inscription.

May 7, 1864. McPherson's Army of the Tennessee (US)(15th & 16th A.C.), having marched by Lee & Gordon's Mill turned S.E. at this point & via Rock Springs Ch. on the old Tavern Road (State Highway 95), marched to its intersection with State Highway 151 & camped there that night. McPherson's objective was to outflank Johnston's forces (CS) at Dalton by seizing Snake Cr. Gap. As originally planned, this flanking march was to have been from Guntersville, Ala. via Rome and Kingston, but failing to secure additional forces, Sherman decided on a more restricted approach to Johnston's rear, via Villanow and & Snake Creek Gap.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 146-4.)

2. Old Tavern Road Marker-View
3. Old Tavern Road Marker-South View
The road in the forefront is Rock Spring Dr. looking down Old Highway 27.
Old US Highway 27 is in the distance, with Rock Springs Drive (Georgia Highway 95) in the foreground and to the right.