West Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Oyo

— Ohio Byway — Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Camp Oyo was created in the spring of 1926. A group of Portsmouth businessmen and the newly organized Scioto Council of the Boy Scouts purchased a tract of “wasteland” on the edge of the Roosevelt Game Preserve.

The driving force behind Camp Oyo was Harry Wagner who was named Scout executive in 1926 and continued to serve in this capacity until his retirement in 1962. The first building at camp was a multipurpose building that served as a mess hall and activities building. During the Great Depression The WPA and associated agencies began construction of the cabins in 1934. The cabins which were dedicated in the summer of 1935 were constructed of chestnut logs that had been killed by the blight.

The 1950’s were the hey-day of the camp. The boom of the atomic plant and the post-war baby boom saw camping at Oyo reach new heights. Camp Oyo continues to serve scouts by providing them with outdoor skills and leadership training.