San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Colón Garden

Jardín Colón
Muchos potosinos le siguen llamando “Jardín de la Merced” porque en este lugar se encontraba el Convento de Nuestra Señora de la Merced, desparecido durante la Reforma.

En la época del porfiriato el área fue embellecida y convertida en jardín. El proyecto fue del ingeniero Manuel Lara Missoten. Durante las fiestas del Centenario, la colonia española residente en la ciudad donó un reloj monumental colocado sobre una torre de cantería ricamente esculpido, con placas alusivas de mármol de Carrara realizadas por los hermanos Biagi.

English translation:
Colón Garden
Many Potosinos still call it “Garden of Mercy” because the Our Lady of Mercy Convent once stood in this place, only to disappear during the Reform.

In Porfirian times, the area was renewed and converted into a garden. The project was carried out by engineer Manuel Lara Missoten. During the Centennial parties, the Spanish colony residing in the city donated a monumental clock which was placed on a magnificently sculpted stone tower with allusive plaques of marble from Carrara
made by the Biagi brothers.

The marker can be seen here on the left. The park and memorial tower, mentioned in the marker text, are in the distance.
3. The nearby 1910 memorial tower in the Colón Garden