Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt

(FDR: January 30, 1882 - April 12, 1945 | AER: October 11, 1884 - November 1, 1962)

Inscription. Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) and Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (AER) were one of the first power couples in American politics. FDR's sweeping vision helped rescue the United States from the worst economic depression in its history and led the country through World War II. AER became a modern First Lady, with a life and mind of her own. Many of today's national institutions were founded during FDR's administration, including the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the Federal Deposit Insurance Commission (FDIC). While he was the nation's leader, she became the people's advocate supporting equal rights for women and minorities during a time when it was neither popular nor easy. Together, they transformed the nation and its future.

1905
FDR and AER, a distant cousin also named Roosevelt, were married on March 17 while FDR was in law school. After passing the bar, he practiced law and entered politics.

1921
FDR contracted what his doctors assumed was polio, permanently paralyzing him from the waist down. He withdrew from public life but continuously worked to regain use of his legs through swimming exercises and metal leg supports.

1928
FDR resumed his political career and was elected governor of New York.

Watershed Moment
1932

In 1932, Franklin
Roosevelt was elected as the 32nd President of the United States, the first of four unprecedented terms in office. Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt brought hope to millions of Americans with their personal initiatives, articles, speeches, radio addresses known as "fireside chats," and the New Deal reform policy during the Great Depression and World War II.

1935
AER began the nationally-syndicated column, My Day, which was published until 1962. She wrote the column six days a week and wrote about political issues, historical events and their private life.

1945
FDR's health deteriorated and he died on April 12, 1945. Later that year, AER was appointed to the United Nations General Assembly by President Truman and was instrumental in the drafting of the UN Declaration of Human Rights.

1961
President John F. Kennedy appointed AER to the chair the President's Commission on the Status of Women.

Erected by Cultural Trail Indianapolis.

In addition, it is included in the Eleanor Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, and the Indiana, Cultural Trail Indianapolis series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 17, 1905.