Manassas Park, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Bull Run Bridge

“Let this not become another Bull Run”

— Second Manassas Campaign —

Inscription. In August 1862, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee ordered Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson from the Rappahannock River to keep Gen. John Pope’s and Gen. George B. McClellan’s Union armies from uniting. Jackson marched on Aug. 25, and Lee followed the next day with the rest of the Army of Northern Virginia. When Jackson captured Manassas Junction on Aug. 26, Pope thought it was one of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry raids and ordered Gen. George W. Taylor’s reinforced infantry brigade to attack. Jackson’s men, entrenched here in a line between Liberia and Fort Mayfield, greeted Taylor’s command with a “storm of lead” when it arrived about 8:30 the next morning. Taylor fell mortally wounded as his men retreated to the Orange and Alexandria Railroad and the Bull Run Bridge. He turned over command to Col. Eliakim P. Scammon, saying, “Please, let this not become another Bull Run.” After a three-hour-long fight, the surviving Federals fled or surrendered. The Confederates lost only 5 killed and 20 wounded, while Union casualties totaled 23 killed, 176 wounded and 246 missing or captured.

When word of the defeat reached Washington, McClellan (whose army protected the capital) told President Abraham Lincoln that he would not send two divisions to support Pope, as he was uncertain of Pope’s location and the
size of the Confederate force. McClellan detested Pope and hoped to replace him if he failed. His refusal contributed to Pope’s defeat at the Second Battle of Manassas (Aug. 28-30), and Lincoln replaced Pope with McClellan on Sept. 2.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. Manassas Markers
Two Civil War Trails markers are found at this location. The Battle of Bull Run Bridge marker is seen here on the left.

More about this marker. The marker had a map on the left showing the tactical unit maneuvers during the battle. The map box contained portraits of Gens. Taylor and Jackson. On the right side was a drawing of the Bull Run Railroad Bridge.

1. Second Manassas Campaign. While not directly discussing the Battle of Bull Run Bridge, this site collects many of the participants accounts regarding the overall campaign. (Submitted on September 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General Taylor's Biography. (Submitted on September 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Close Up View of the Map

4. Two Civil War Trails Markers at the Connor House
November 3, 2008
5. Abutment of the Bull Run Railroad Bridge
View of Abutment on the Fairfax County side of the Bull Run about 1.5 miles in a straight line from marker.
November 3, 2008
6. Close-up of the Abutment
Along the Bull Run-Occoquan Trail
May 9, 2009
7. Confederate Inscription on Prince William County Abutment

Warrior Guards Battery, July 19, 1861

This refers to Company “H”, Warrior Guards, 5th Regiment Alabama Volunteers, formed in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama.
8. Union Inscription on Prince William County Abutment

Troy Guards, 12 P.R.V.C., February 13, 1864, EDP