Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Susie King Taylor

Inscription.
Educator, nurse, and author Susannah "Susie" Baker King Taylor was born into an enslaved Geechee family on the Grest Plantation in Liberty County, Georgia. Educated as a child in secret schools in Savannah, she escaped slavery in 1862 during the Civil War. In 1863 she married Sgt. Edward King of the first all-black U.S. Army regiment, the 1st South Carolina Volunteers/33rd U.S. Colored Troops. Moving with his regiment, she served as nurse, laundress, and teacher. After the war, she opened schools for African Americans in Savannah and Midway. In 1874, King moved to Boston, returning to Midway in 1879 to marry Russell Taylor at the Medway Chapel and School located here. In 1902, she published her memoir, Reminiscences of My Life in Camp with the 33rd United States Colored Troops. Susie King Taylor is buried in Massachusetts.
Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, Waters Foundation, Inc.
and the Susie King Taylor Women's Institute & Ecology Center
2019.3 • 89-1

Erected 2019 by Georgia Historical Society, Waters Foundation, Inc., and the Susie King Taylor Women's Institute & Ecology Center. (Marker Number 89-1.)

EducationWar, US CivilWomen. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list.

2. Susie King Taylor Marker (wide view northeast from U.S. Highway 17; cemetery in background)

1. Georgia Historical Society dedicates a historical marker to Susie King Taylor. WSAV3 News website entry:
This link includes a professional news video of the marker dedication ceremony. (Submitted on April 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Susie King Taylor (1848-1912). New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Susie Baker King Taylor was the first African American to teach openly in a school for former slaves in Georgia. As the author of Reminiscences of My Life in Camp with the 33d United States Colored Troops, Late 1st S.C. Volunteers, she was the only African American woman to publish a memoir of her wartime experiences. (Submitted on April 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via New Georgia Encyclopedia, unknown
3. Susie King Taylor