Sardinia in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie County

Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway

— Bureau of Forestry Lands —

Inscription. Erie County owns and maintains several forested lands in various areas of the county, for preservation and public enjoyment.

The Erie County Bureau of Forestry was established in 1927 in response to the acquisition of several thousand acres of forest and non-forest lands. Much of this area was abandoned farmland and is located in various areas of the county; mainly in Concord, Holland and Sardinia. The non-forested areas were planted with approximately 7.5 million seedlings of coniferous species of trees (Red, White and Scotch Pine, Norway Spruce and Larch) by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s.

There are more than 3,153 acres of forest land located in 13 Lots within Erie County. Due to natural regeneration processes, Erie County forests are now approximately 45% hardwoods and 49% conifers with the remaining acreage in wetlands and open field/scrub land that provides for high value and diversity.

The purpose of the Bureau is to manage and protect these properties for multiple use activities including: forest management, recreation, water quality, wildlife habitat, wood products and maple syrup production.

Erie County also operates the Russell B. Fales Sawmill to process lumber products for use by various county departments. Forests are an important renewable resource. They provide many benefits
including: soil stabilization, improved air and water quality, homes for several species of reptiles, birds and mammals and raw materials for lumber.

Hiking, cross county skiing, snowmobiling (on designated trails), horseback riding (on designated trails) and picnicking are some of the popular activities that the forest lands offer recreationally.

The Bureau of Forestry also offers tours and educational demonstrations for the general public, civic groups and students of natural resources.

The Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway is a 70 mile route encompassing five towns and three villages within Erie County, New York. For a listing of points of interest signs along the byway go to www.wnyssb.org

Erected by Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway.

Orientation of marker to Genesee Road in background.