Hazelwood in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civic Organizations in Hazelwood

Inscription. Civic organizations played pivotal roles in the development of the residential community of Hazelwood, founded as a subdivision of Blue Ash in 1888. The Hazelwood Civic Association, initially established as the Brothers Civic Society in 1941, addressed community needs by working for public improvements and promoting civic relations through social events and educational programs. Efforts by the HCA led to the construction of a new civic center and the introduction of the Boy and Girl Scouts and other programs that were previously unavailable to African-American children Hazelwood's deterioration and the threat of encroaching industrial development led to the formation of the Hazelwood Improvement Corporation in 1968. The HIC, acting as an agent of the city of Blue Ash, helped to upgrade housing, pave roads, build new homes to ensure a residential nature, install water and sewage systems, and erect streetlights. In 1997, the Hazelwood Community Association was organized to assist residents during Hazelwood's transition to a racially integrated community

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Hazelwood Community Association, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 25-31.)

African AmericansCharity & Public WorkCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.