New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Davisson-Germer Experiment

By Larry Gertner, May 1, 2019
Inscription.  At this site, the original location of Bell Telephone Laboratories, C.J. Davisson and L.H. Germer in 1927 preformed the first direct demonstration of the wave-like behavior of elementary particles, predicted by L. de Broglie in 1923. The Davisson-Germer experiment provided crucial empirical evidence for the validity of the then rapidly evolving theory of quantum mechanics. In those years and subsequently many important scientific and technological discoveries were made at the same laboratory.

Historic Physics Site, Register of Historic Sites
American Physical Society

Erected by American Physical Society.

and other markers at 55 Bethune Street.

More about this marker. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. 55 Bethune Street entrance
A remnant of the High Line railway that run through the building.