Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Berean Church / J. I. Washington Branch Library

(side 1 • faces north • church on right)
Berean Church (side 1)
Berean Presbyterian Church was founded by Samuel J. Bampfield, an influential African American political figure during Reconstruction. Bampfield served in the S.C. House of Representatives, was Beaufort's postmaster, and clerk of the county court. In 1892 the congregation purchased this lot and constructed a church in the Gothic Revival style. Solomon P. Hood, who later was appointed U.S. Minister to Liberia, was the first pastor.
(Continued on other side)

J. I. Washington Branch Library (side 2)
(Continued from other side)
In 1931 the building was purchased by the Beaufort Township Library and converted for use as a segregated branch library for African Americans. It operated in that capacity until 1965 when this branch closed and Township Library was desegregated. The building was later used as headquarters for the Neighborhood Youth Corps and in 1993 was purchased by USC Beaufort for use as an art studio.
Sponsored by the Beaufort County Historical Society,
USC Beaufort, and the Old Commons Neighborhood Association, 2014

Erected 2014 by Beaufort County Historical Society, USC Beaufort, and the Old Commons Neighborhood Association
. (Marker Number 7-52.)

Regarding Berean Church / J. I. Washington Branch Library. Building is currently in use as an USC Beaufort art studio.

(side 2 • faces south • library on left)
1. The Berean Presbyterian Church. The Berean Presbyterian Church operated up until the late 1920’s, when the majority of the congregation relocated to nearby churches. In 1931, the Beaufort Township Library purchased the property and transformed it into an African-American library branch with a space reserved for community meetings. But by 1965, the branch was forced to close because of the desegregation of the South. (Submitted on May 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Berean Church / J.I. Washington Branch Library. The Berean Presbyterian Church was constructed c. 1900 and was used as an African American Presbyterian Church until at least 1924. The building was purchased from the synod and became the library for the county’s African American residents from 1932 to 1965. The Carpenter Gothic building is included in the Beaufort Historic District. (Submitted on May 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. J. I. Washington Branch Library Marker (side 2; wide view; library building on left)
4. Berean Church / J. I. Washington Branch Library