Ohio Company of Associates

Inscription. On this site the United States in Congress Assembled on the 13th day of July in the year of Our Lord 1787 and of their sovereignty and independence the twelfth enacted an ordinance for the government of the territory northwest of the river Ohio, by which it was dedicated forever to freedom under another ordinance passed here by the same body on the 27th day of the same month. Manasser Cutler acting for the Ohio Company of Associates, an organization of soldiers of the Revolutionary Army, purchased from the Board of Treasury for settlement a portion of the waste and vacant land of the territory on April 7th 1788. Rufus Putman heading a party of forty eight began the first settlement at Maretta and on July 15th Arthur St. Clair as first governor established civil government in the territory. From these beginnings sprang the states of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan and Wisconsin.

is at or near this postal address: 26 Wall Street, New York NY 10005, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Federal Hall. National Park Service website. (Submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Federal Hall. Earliest Continental Congress; Washington Inauguration; Home of the Bill of Rights. New York Freedom Trail website. (Submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Markers at Federal Hall National Memorial
3. Federal Hall on Wall Street
The marker can be seen in the photo to the left of the stairs.
4. Statue of Washington
George Washington was inaugurated as the first President of the United States on April 30, 1789 at this site.