Long Beach in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wreck of the Mexico (1837)

Inscription. In October 1836, the 179-ton, three-masted American barque Mexico left Liverpool, England for New York, filled with cargo and immigrants, most of them Irish. The ship reached the entrance to New York Harbor after a stormy, 69-day crossing, and waited for a pilot to lead the ship into port. But it was New Year's Eve, and the pilots were celebrating in a Manhattan tavern. A storm arose, driving the ship back out to sea and onto a sandbar just 200 yards off Long Beach. The temperature fell to 3 degrees above zero. Captain Raynor Rock Smith of Freeport made the only rescue attempt. Shockingly the captain and crew jumped into Smith's boat, leaving 115 people behind to freeze to death overnight on the deck of the Mexico. Almost half of the victims were women and children. Their unclaimed bodies are buried in a mass grave in Lynbrook. Poet Walt Whitman wrote about this wreck in his famous poem, Leaves of Grass.

Erected 2018 by Long Beach Island Landmarks Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the ocean-side of the boardwalk, approximately where Lincoln Boulevard would run into the Boardwalk, if Lincoln actually ran into the Boardwalk.

2. Wreck of the Mexico (1837) Marker - wide view, looking east
The marker is next to the lamppost on the left.