Forest City in Winnebago County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Union Soldier - Winnebago County Civil War Veterans Memorial

1. Union Soldier - Winnebago County Civil War Veterans Memorial
Inscription.

The Union soldier was purchased by the Women's [sic - Woman's] Relief Corps (WRC) in 1899, unveiled June 29, 1900 and dedicated July 5, 1900. The local WRC Chapter was founded in 1891 with the object of caring for Union soldiers of the Civil War to extend aid to their widows and orphans and to honor the heroic dead. 151 Civil War veterans are buried in Winnebago county.

The statue and fountain were separate pieces made by J. L. Mott Iron works of Trenton, MN. According to a 1900 J.L. Mott catalog, the Soldier cost $155 painted and the fountain $700. There is only one other combination identical to this one in the US. The Smithsonian Institute states there are 124 Union and Confederate Soldier statues existing today. Few grace courthouse squares.

The Soldier is zinc and is made of several pieces brazed together. Zinc is commonly used because of its cost, low melting point, strength and availability.

French Victorian is the fountain design with the most unique pieces being the goats' heads. During the 1700's the goat was a symbol of strength of victory. The horns form a "V", as we extend two fingers in a "V" for victory. We are really symbolizing the horns.

Restoration occurred in 2005

Charity & Public WorkWar, US Civil.