New Concord in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S-Bridge

Inscription. Coaches, Conestoga wagons, herds of livestock, pioneers on foot or horseback, peddlers, soldiers, beggers - these and many others have crossed this bridge on the National Road since 1830. Escaping slaves sought shelter beneath it.
Like many others on the road, the bridge was built with well-cut stone and good mortar in the shape of an "S" because it was easier to erect than one thrown straight across an oblique stream.

Erected 1964 by New Concord Garden Club and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-60.)

3. The Fox Creek "S" Bridge Park
The Fox Creek “S” Bridge is one of a series of such bridges which lined the path of the National Road. All but a handful were destroyed during the construction of U.S. Route 40. The National Road, completed here in 1828, “opened wide the doors to the West.” Every township crossed by the Road doubled its population in a decade. The entire National Road from Cumberland, Maryland, to Vandalia, Illinois, was bricked during World War I to accommodate military traffic. The Fox Creek “S” Bridge was the last section to be bricked. The photo below records this event in 1919.

The house at the top of the picture to the left is that of Robert West Speer, a “conductor” on the Underground Railroad. Speer was a Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanter). His denomination, as well as the Associate Presbyterians (Seceders) and the Associate Reformed Presbyterians made the Fox Creek/Crooked Creek area a bastion of Abolitionism before and during the Civil War.
Looking east.
Looking west.