Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Septima Clark Birthplace

1. Septima Clark Birthplace Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
Septima Poinsette Clark, who Martin Luther King Jr. called "the Mother of the Movement," was a nationally influential Civil Rights activist. She was born at 105 Wentworth St. on May 3, 1898 to Peter Poinsette, a former slave, and Victoria Anderson, who was of Haitian descent. Clark earned her teacher's certificate from Charleston's Avery Normal Institute and her master's from Hampton Institute. She taught for nearly 40 years.

(side 2)
In 1953, Clark visited the Highlander Folk School in TN, which was dedicated to training community organizers and pursuing equality for all. Here she developed the "citizenship school" model, which promoted literacy and political education. By 1965 Clark had helped to organize nearly 900 citizenship schools, including the first one on nearby Johns Island, and had helped to register more than 50,000 Black voters.
Sponsored by College of Charleston Teaching Fellows, 2018

Erected 2018 by College of Charleston Teaching Fellows. (Marker Number 10-97.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 1898.

2. Septima Clark Birthplace Marker (side 2)
here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Septima Poinsette Clark

1. Septima Poinsette Clark, Civil Rights Activist (1898–1987). Her father — who had been born a slave — and mother both encouraged her to get an education. Clark attended public school, then worked to earn the money needed to attend the Avery Normal Institute, a private school for African Americans. Septima Poinsette Clark branched out into social action with the NAACP while working as a teacher. As part of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, she set up citizenship schools that helped many African Americans register to vote. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. CofC to Recognize Birthplace of Civil Rights Activist, Educator Septima Clark. Septima Poinsette Clark, a nationally known civil rights leader, education advocate and freedom fighter, was born at a location now embedded within the College of Charleston campus. This historical marker was unveiled on May 3, 2018, the 120th anniversary of Clark’s birthdate. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view; marker on right)
4. Septima Clark Birthplace Marker (side 2; wide view)