King George in King George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Madison's Birthplace

Inscription. James Madison, "Father of the Constitution" and fourth president of the United States, was born here at Port Conway on 16 March 1751, in a house that no longer stands. His mother, Eleanor Conway Madison, was visiting her family at their plantation, Belle Grove. Madison was raised in Orange County and inherited Montpelier, his father's estate there. Madison served in the Virginia House of Delegates, Continental Congress, U.S. House of Representatives, and as Pres. Thomas Jefferson's secretary of state. He advocated religious freedom, drafted the Bill of Rights, and was president during the War of 1812. He died in 1836.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EP-8.)

3. James Madison
This 1829-30 portrait of James Madison by Chester Harding hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"As a central figure in framing the Constitution, James Madison had a good deal of influence over shaping the American presidency. But helping to conceive that office did not guarantee success in occupying it, and much of Madison's own presidency was marred by his inept handling of the War of 1812 and the bitter criticism that it engendered. Derisively labeled 'Mr. Madison's War,' the conflict, one commentator railed, had been 'commenced in folly ... carried on with madness, and ... will end in ruin.' The advent of peace in late 1814, however, mellowed feelings toward Madison. Although many of the issues that had spawned hostilities remained unresolved, the war had produced enough military glory to satisfy national pride. In the process, Madison emerged as the American David who had dared to take on the British Goliath.

In 1829, Madison came out of retirement to attend a convention for revising Virginia's constitution. While there, he posed for this portrait by the Massachusetts painter Chester Harding." -- National Portrait Gallery