Alcatraz Island in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Gulls

Nursery on the Parade Ground

Inscription.
Transformed from an army parade ground to a playground for the children of federal prison guards, the expanse of concrete straight ahead is now a nesting ground for Alcatraz's vast colony of western gulls. Each winter, up to 1,100 pairs of western gulls return to breed and raise their young.

Around February, the territorial, lifelong partners arrive on the island ready to fight, if necessary, for the same nesting spots they've had year after year. Using bits of vegetation and man-made debris, they build circular nests on the concrete. In April and May, for approximately 28 days, they incubate their eggs. In June, 2,000 to 3,000 chicks hatch and raise their voices, creating a screeching racket that will continue over the parade ground through July and August.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper right image
Western gulls (Larus occidentalis)
Nesting on flat ground is characteristic for western gulls, so Alcatraz's parade ground, constructed in the 1870s to provide the island's army troops a place to drill, is "natural" habitat for these birds.
3. Middle right image
Western gull (Larus occidentalis)
Western gulls feed on anchovies, herring, mussels, crabs, snails, sea stars, worms, and insects, and scavange for human food.
4. Lower left images
During summer, when the parade ground is crowded with western gulls, you won't miss the birds even with your eyes closed. They produce a powerful aroma and a constant racket. In addition to the cries of hungry chicks, western gulls use 12-15 different vocalizations—from high-pitched squeals to low-pitched barks—to defend their territory, signal alarm, identify themselves, and initiate courting.
5. Lower right image
Western gull chicks
Full size at six weeks and flying by seven weeks, some young gulls leave home within days of their first flight to travel the coast with other fledglings in search of food. Others stay for months, even until the next breeding season, when their parents evict them to make room for new nests and new chicks.
6. The Parade Ground