Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M2 Browning

Inscription.
Two Marines fire an M2 during gunnery practice on the Battleship Missouri (BB-63) in 1987. The M2 machine guns on Battleship New Jersey (BB-62) were operated in the same manner. Sand bags could be placed around the gun mount to provide additional protection for the gun crews.

The M2 Browning is a belt-fed, .50 caliber heavy machine gun. It fires a large, powerful round capable of dealing massive damage to unarmored targets and has been used by the U.S. military for over eighty years. The Battleship New Jersey carried eight of these machine guns onboard from 1982 to 1991. They were mounted like this replica M2 and gave New Jersey the ability to repel boarders and defend against potential enemy small craft. It can fire between 485 and 635 rounds per minute, with an effective firing range of 2,000 yards (1,800 meters).

1. Battleship New Jersey Museum and Memorial. (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. USS New Jersey (BB-62) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Battleship New Jersey