Near Wrightsville in Johnson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Claxton Historic Burial Site

First Claxtons to Settle in East Central Georgia

Inscription. Zachariah William Claxton - b. 23 Dec. 1806 - d. 22 April 1895 and his wife Lincella Bush Claxton - b. 5 Feb. 1806 - d. 7 Jan. 1872- Zachariah was son of Henry and Fannie Jordan Claxton. Lincella was daughter of John B. and Mary Bush. Both were born in Edgefield District, S.C. and married there in 1823. They had ten children (six boys and four girls) before buying 500 acres of land in 1855 and moving to Jefferson County, Georgia.
Lincella was the first person buried on their land about 1/2 mile from their home. Only one child - Lincella E. Claxton Price Schwalls - and a few of her descendants were buried on the plot. Later the site became known as the Davis (Schwalls) Cemetery. Claxton Family Reunion members, with yearly organized reunions since 1946, have twice restored the grave site located .8 mile on right side of Johnson County Road 112.
Thousands of descendants have contributed greatly to the growth and development of the great State of Georgia.

3. Claxton Historic Burial Site Marker, looking eastward along US 319