East Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Judging Pavilion Site

Inscription. This plaque marks the former site of the MSU Judging Pavilion, built in 1938 and replaced by the Pavilion for Agriculture and Livestock Education in 1997. For nearly 60 years, the Judging Pavilion was dedicated to the advancement of Michigan's livestock industry through education, exhibition and livestock distribution. On April 14, 1993, Governor John Engler signed into law Act 19 of the Public Acts of 1993, which provided funding for the Animal Agriculture Initiative, enabling the university to undertake a campus-wide modernization of research, teaching and demonstration facilities to better serve Michigan's livestock industry. The Animal Agriculture Initiative was the result of the foresight, drive and leadership of the governor, the bipartisan efforts of the Michigan Senate and House of Representatives, Michigan agriculture and Michigan State University.