Titusville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spindletop

Inscription.
Anthony F. Lucas began drilling a salt dome well with the Gladys City Company near Beaumont, Texas in 1899.

When Lucas and his company ran out of money, John H. Galey and James M. Guffey, financed Lucas and formed a partnership named J.M. Guffey Co.

They struck oil on January 10, 1901, creating the great gusher on Spindletop known as the Lucas Well.

John H. Galey began his oil career at historic Pithole (12 miles from Titusville) in 1865 where he drilled the Maple Shade Gusher.

Both Galey and Guffey in the early 1870's worked as agents for the Titusville oil country supply firm of Gibbs & Sterrett.

Their work at Spindletop resulted in the formation of the Gulf Oil Company.

Texaco was also formed as a result of the success as Spindletop