Near Redwood in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

French Fort St. Pierre

Inscription. Built in 1719 to protect French colonists and serve as a trading place with Native Americans, Fort St. Pierre was rebuilt with a substantial palisade and moat in 1722 by Lt. Dumont de Montigny. Although designed to house more than 100 marines and some 200 French settlers, just twenty-five French resided at the fort by 1729. On December 11, 1729, the fort was destroyed in an attack by the Koroa and Yazoo, who killed all but nine women and children. The captives were later rescued by the Choctaw and Chakchiuma and returned to the French.

Erected 2018 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding French Fort St. Pierre. A French post established in 1719 by four missionary priests from the Seminary of Quebec. Located on present day Snyder's Bluff in Warren County, Mississippi. Their leader was the Reverend Francis de Montigny. The fort and the farms established by the settlers expanded until there were a total of 16 farms associated with the post.

The post was abandoned in 1729 after all but four of the inhabitants were massacred by Yazoo Indians on 31 Dec 1729. Also known as Fort San Pierre, Fort St. Pierre des Yazous, Fort St. Claude. U.S. Civil War Confederate Fort Snyder was built on the site in 1862.

2. The view south from marker on MS-3.
3. Another nearby marker about Fort St. Pierre (Peter).
4. During the Civil War, Fort Snyder (1862-1865) was later built here.
Fort Snyder was a Confederate earthworks fortification established in 1862 as a part of the defenses of Vicksburg. This fort was built on the site of the previous fortification, Fort St. Peter, at Snyder's Bluff overlooking the Yazoo River. Captured by Union forces in 1863, it was abandoned at the end of the Civil War in 1865.