Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Clock Tower

Paseo de los Héroes

Torre del Relox
La desaparecida Torre del Relox, ubicada entre las avenidas 2 de Abril y 22 de Marzo, hoy avenida Héroes y Carmen Ochoa de Merino fue construida por Antonino Sangri y tenía una altura de 15 metros. La última década que la vio de pie fue 1950.

English translation:
The Clock Tower
The former Torre del Relox (Clock Tower), located between the Avenues of April 2 and March 22, today Avenida de los Héroes (Heroes’ Avenue) and Carmen Ochoa de Merino Avenue, was built by Antonino Sangri and was 15 meters tall. The tower was last standing during the 1950s.

The earlier clock tower was replaced by a digital clock monument, seen here in the background towards the north.