Titusville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union 76 Gasoline

Inscription.
Created in part by Cherrytree-born brothers Milton and Lyman Stewart, Union Oil Company of California was formed in 1890.

After an early start not far from here in the Shamburg oil field, and serving in the Civil War, Lyman moved to Calfornia in 1882. Milton supported Lyman's oil ventures financially and was a stockholder in Union Oil

Beacons of Christian morality, the Stewart brothers' company introduced the famous "Union 76" brand in 1932.

Union reorganized as Unocal Corporation in 1983, and merged with Chevron in 2005.

The award-winning film "There Will Be Blood" includes a plotline based on the 1910 strategic alliance with Union Oil to construct a pipeline to the Pacific Coast.

Milton is buried in Woodlawn Cemetery in Titusville.

Regarding Union 76 Gasoline. Cherry Tree is in Indiana County, PA