South Whitehall Township near Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Blumer

1736 - 1822

Inscription. Born in Grabs, Switzerland. Chaplain of the first battalion Northampton County Militia, 1781, is buried in this cemetery. He ministered to the Reformed congregations of Jordan, Union Egypt and Allentown from 1771 to 1801. Lorentz Guth in 1752 presented 53 acres of land to the congregation for church and school purposes. Marked by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission and the Valley Forge Chapter, S.A.R., 1929.

Erected 1929 by Pennsylvania Historical Commission and the Valley Forge Chapter, S.A.R.

Regarding Abraham Blumer. In addition to what the marker indicates, Rev. Blumer was instrumental in protecting the Liberty Bell from being confiscated by British troops.

3. Marker as seen from the road, with the church in the background