Bouldin Creek in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town Lake Park Alliance

Inscription.

In 1984, a small group of residents from modest nearby neighborhoods banded together forming the Town Lake Park Alliance (TLPA) to preserve this city-owned waterfront for public benefit. TLPA emerged in response to a proposal to construct a massive mixed-use public and private development with a convention center adjacent to Palmer Municipal Auditorium, built on this site in 1959. TLPA developed an alternative vision: a public park.

Throughout 1984, TLPA gathered 19,577 signatures forcing a charter referendum on the upcoming ballot. Under the slogan "Save Town Lake,” (the former name of Lady Bird Lake) proposition 18 sought to make this entire area a public park. Although proposition 18 was narrowly defeated in January 1985, TLPA remained undeterred. In a short time, the group advocated for an expanded plan that called for not only this site to be dedicated parkland, but to protect and enhance the entire town lake corridor. TLPA urged 1985 city council candidates to endorse their proposal and successfully pushed for the election of an environmentally friendly city council that spring.

TLPA influenced the newly elected council to coherently assess, plan, and regulate land use along Town Lake from Red Bud Isle to Montopolis. On July 17, 1986, the city dedicated these 56 acres as parkland
because a group of passionate citizens united in advocacy creating a central park amid the green riverfront. TLPA members continued to champion the sensitive evolution of the town lake corridor, and the Alliance Childrens Garden commemorates their legacy.

Erected 2019 by Austin Parks and Recreation.

2. Town Lake Park Alliance Marker Area