Salina in Saline County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

August Bondi

— Jewish-American Abolitionist, Salina Resident —

Inscription. August Bondi was born July 21, 1831, in Vienna, Austria. The Bondis, Jewish European refugees, fled the Austrian Empire after the failed revolutions of 1848 and settled in St. Louis, Missouri. August Bondi moved to Pottawatomie Creek in Franklin County, Kansas in 1855 with his business partner, Jacob Benjamin and began homesteading. As Free-Soilers who hated slavery, their farm was attacked and burned by "Border Ruffians" (pro-slavers). A neighboring farmer rushed to their aide with his sons. His name was John Brown. Bondi joined with Brown and fought alongside of him at the Battle of Black Jack in 1856, defeating the pro-slave forces and helping enable Kansas to be admitted to the Union as a Free State January 29, 1861. Bondi enlisted in the Fifth Kansas Cavalry and served until he was seriously wounded three years later. Bondi settled in Salina, Kansas in 1866 becoming Postmaster and later a County Judge. A believer in the brotherhood of all men, he rose to be a 32nd degree Mason.

Erected 2018 by City of Salina Heritage Commission, Smoky Hill Museum, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

. In addition, it is included in the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 29, 1861.

Regarding August Bondi. August Bondi encountered American slavery when he came to American as a refugee from the failed liberal European (Hungarian) Revolution of 1848. He hated what he encountered. Becoming a settler in Kansas, his farm was burned by pro-slavery "Border Ruffians." It had been used as
a way station in the Underground Railroad helping slaves escape northwards to Freedom. He was one of two Jewish Americans who fought alongside of John Brown to prevent slavery's spread to Kansas. He served in the Union Cavalry and was severely wounded in action. He settled in Salina, Kansas and raised his family while strongly maintaining and affirming his Jewish identity.

1. Salina dedicates marker to local abolitionist (Salina Journal, 8/30/2018). (Submitted on May 20, 2019.)
2. August Bondi (Virtual Jewish Library). (Submitted on May 20, 2019.)
3. August Bondi - Louis Farrakhan. (Submitted on May 25, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)