Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Bacalar During the XVth Century

The marker has been partially defaced by cement, probably from recent nearby construction.

Bacalar en el Siglo XV
Para el año de 1476 la mancha poblacional de bacalar estaba comprendida entre la calle 1 con 18, hasta la calle 26 con 7, aproximadamente 15 años después al desmembramiento de la entonces Liga de Mayapan, con el estblecimiento de cada kuxkabal (cacicazgo) bacalar o Bakhalal como lo conocieron los mayas quedo ubicada en el reino de Uaymil.

English:
By the year 1476, the urban population of the City was contained between the 1st and 18th street up until the crossing of 26th street with 7th street about 15 years after the collapse of the then called Mayapan League, with the establishment of each kuxkabal (chiefdom). Bacalar o Bakhalal, as it was known by the Mayas, was located in the kingdom of Uaymil.

Maya-Yucateco translation:
Bacalar ti' le siglo XV
Ti' le ja'aba' 1476, le jo'olkaajo' urbana le figuraba ichil le k'iino'obo' 1 yéetel 18 calle tak cruce le bejo' 26 yéetel bejo' 7 jump'éel kex teen jo'olajun ja'abo'ob ka' u caída le túun t'aan Liga de Mayapán, yéetel le establecimiento u Amal
(kuxkabal cacicazgo). Bacalar wa Bakhalal, bey ka'ach k'ajóolta'an yo'osal maaya'ob, ku je'el u kaxáantik ti' le Reino ku Uaymil.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo 2011-2016.

Regarding Bacalar During the XVth Century. The Maya-Yucateco text was not transcribed due to a lack of the contributor’s ability to fill in the missing text.
Instead, a translation was provided using https://tradukka.com/translate.

Also, note that the marker is at the corner of Calles 26 and 7 mentioned in the marker text as one of the limits of the original Maya town of Bakhalal.