Olmsted Falls in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Olmsted’s Origins / Olmsted Township

Inscription.
Olmsted’s Origins. The community of Olmsted commemorated its bicentennial in 2014. In 1795, the Connecticut Land Company auctioned a tract of land called Township 6, Range 15. Almost half the northern side was purchased by Aaron Olmsted, though he would die before seeing the land. In 1814, James Geer cleared a plot in the southeastern corner of the township to grow corn. He built a log house and moved his family there in 1815. Originally called Kingston, the township was renamed Lenox in 1823. In 1829, the settlement became Olmsted; in return Aaron Olmsted’s son Charles donated 500 books for the creation of a community library.

Olmsted Township. Agriculture dominated early township life. In the 20th century, the township became part of what was described as “the largest greenhouse area in the country,” growing mainly tomatoes and then flowers. Later, residential development took over much farmland. Certain road names commemorate early township residents, including Bronson, Cook, Fitch, Jennings, John, Lewis, Schady, Sprague, Stearns, and Usher. By the 21st century, Olmsted remained one of only two townships in Cuyahoga County, although parts have been incorporated into Olmsted Falls, North Olmsted, Berea, and Brook Park. The community still has many houses dating to the
19th century, some as far back as 1820.

Erected 2016 by Olmsted Community Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 126-18.)

The township offices are on the right. In the distance are the traffic lights for Cook Road.
4. Olmsted Township Offices