REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sarah P. Duke Gardens

Duke University, Durham, North Carolina

Inscription. Sarah P. Duke Gardens creates and nurtures an environment in the heart of Duke University for learning, inspiration, and enjoyment through excellence in horticulture and community engagement. The 55-acre garden was first planted in 1934 as a garden of irises and perennials. Over the years, Duke Gardens has expanded to encompass four unique areas: the Historic Gardens, the Blomquist Garden of Native Plants, the Culberson Asiatic Arboretum, and Doris Duke Center Gardens. The Gardens welcomes 375,000 visitors a year, including students pursuing academic class work, Durham community members, and visitors to Duke University and Durham.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will
not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.