Freeport in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeport Memorial Library War Memorial

Their supreme sacrifice gave us our tomorrows

———————————————————

Lost but not forgotten

Civil War
Treadwell Bedell · William T. Golder · John Hutchinson · Benjamin F. Losee · William R. Mead · Dandridge B.P. Mott · Joseph Mott · Enoch Mulliner · Elijah K. Raynor · William Seaman · Cornell L. Simonson · Asa Smith · Vanderveer Smith

Spanish-American War
1898-1899
Charles Gombert · Asa L. Johnson · Charles A. Scott

World War I
1917-1919
Thomas Willis Benham · Emile C. Berard · Theodore de Kruijff · William F. Downs · William E. Ensko · Charles Gannt · Charles P. Gould · Mabel Pauline Guest · E. Stanly Hart · Harold C. Hubert · John Intellisano · Charles Jordano · Harold Earl Maxon · Henry T. Mohr · Henry Morrison · James C. Rich · Arthur J. Smith · William Clinton Story · John J. Thurston · James E. Vetal · Osbourne Wells · Walter Whittaker · Townsend C. Young

World War II
1941-1945
Onorado W. Agnitti · Norman E. Andersen · John E. Berdich · Robert H. Bergmann · Saul W. Berson · Daniel C. Binneweg · Robert W. Bliss · Robert W. Boyle · Thomas E. Brittingham · A. Leslie Brown · Aubrey E. Burch · Frank D. Buwen · Donald

J. Campbell · Kenneth M. Clay · James Collins · Richard Crouse · Oscar De Loney · Robert B. Eastman · Paul G. Eberius · Berking T. Edds · Ira I. Edelman · Melford Elderd · Roger J. Ellison · George E. Gardiner · John Gildea · A. Theodore Goldsmith · Warren Gollender · Andrew G. Holmes · Donald L. Jackson · Charles McKearns, Jr. · Daniel Kelleher · Fred R. Licence · Ralph G. Licence · Frederick F. Madden · Robert J. Maher · Charles O. Martin · Wilbur F. McGinley · Henry J. Meyer · Nicholas M. Mileo · Frank A. Muldowney, Jr. · Patrick J. Muro · Paul T. Murphy · John W. Neundorfer · William C. Pendleton · Richard Perlman · Arthur F. Polley · Carmen J. Preziosi · Irving Reich · Alva W. Rodriguez · Mortimer R. Salmon · John A. Schlegel · Alvin R. Schumacher · George A. Schutte · William A. Serby · Walter G. Sheard · Jerome J. Simandl · Warren H. Stevens · M. Blaine Taylor, Jr. · Arthur E. Temple · Bayard D. Tewksbury · E. Lee Theuman · John J. Vetter · John C. Viebrock · Walter J. Wascher, Jr. · Harold C. Wilson, Jr.

Korean War
1950-1955
Ronald A. Canfield · Wilbur L. Bond · Clifford H. Craw · Felix Garland · Norbert Francis Houter · Edward C. Koenke, Jr. · Robert E. McAllister

Vietnam War
1961-1975
Roger G. Clemens · Michael P. Donlon · Charles H. Emery · Gerald H. Faulkner, Jr. · Richard F. LaBarbera · Kevin Bernard McGovern · Dennis

2. Freeport Memorial Library War Memorial - wide view
Patrick Molese · Thomas Lawrence Morano · Don Brown Parsons, Jr. · Viesturs Reikmanis · Victor Joseph Ruggero, Jr. · Harold Snyder, Jr. · Bruce N. Sweeney · Gary W. Thornlow · Ronald E. Tuitt · Robert Michael Wainz

"We few, we happy few, we band of brothers. For he that sheds his blood with mine this day is my brother."   William Shakespeare

Erected 2000 by Freeporters and Friends.