Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shenandoah's Centerpiece

Shenandoah National Park

Inscription. Decades before Shenandoah National Park was established, vacationers traveled to Skyland Resort seeking respite from urbanized, mechanized city life. Just as you have, they found rustic, natural surroundings, a slowed pace, and a chance to reconnect with each other and with nature.

George Freeman Pollock, dynamic and gregarious, founded and managed Skyland with the elaborate flair of a showman. His ever-present bugle awoke guests each morning, summoned them to meals and festivities, and announced the departure of the daily mail.

Addie Nairn Hunter built the showpiece of the resort, Massanutten Lodge, in 1910. A year later she married George and became the hostess and benefactor of Skyland. Massanutten Lodge has been historically refurnished and houses an exhibit about the extraordinary women who were drawn to the resort in the 1920s.

Pollock arranged extravagant entertainments. Daily excursions included a sunrise tramp to the top of Stony Man, or a horseback ride to Whiteoak Falls for a picnic. Evenings featured vaudeville, costume parties, and gigantic bonfires.

Pollock sold over 100 lots to investors. Every deed included a stipulation that the land could only be used for a "rustic dwelling built of logs or frame covered with bark." Several of these cabins are still in use today.

The Byrd
family of Virginia owned "Bird's Nest." Harry Flood Byrd, Sr., who was both Governor and a U.S. Senator, honeymooned here and was instrumental in the establishment of the park.

The popularity of Skyland Resort set the stage for it to become the centerpiece of Shenandoah National Park. Pollock, Byrd, and several other Skyland investors worked tirelessly to bring about the establishment of a national park in their beloved Blue Ridge Mountains.

(photo captions)
• Massanutten Lodge
• Massanutten Lodge Living Room
• Skyland costume ball
• Excursion to Whiteoak Falls
• Stony Man summit
• Heaton Cottage
• Fell Cabin
• Bird’s Nest

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Early Advertisement
Stony Man Camp
You will gain health

You will see
The World-Famous Luray Caverns.
Wonderful Fairy-Like Sunsets—and Cloud Effects.
Towering Mountain Peaks—and Frowning Cliffs.
The Shenandoah Valley—3,500 Feet Below Camp.
The Unsurpassed "Cascades of White Oak Canyon."
The Native Mountaineers in their Dances and Pastimes.

The Stony Man Park contains over 5,300 acres of virgin forest, and has within its boundaries Several Miles of Beautiful Trout Streams. This Beautiful Park is preserved in its original wild state, and being controlled and owned by the Camp Proprietor, will be kept in its present condition for the use of the Camp guests.

More about this marker. This marker is one side of two three-sided kiosks at this location. The other five sides present park travel tips and the geography, flora and fauna of the area.

3. Marker photo: George Freeman Pollock
4. Marker photo: Addie Nairn Pollock