Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph Simon

Inscription. Jewish pioneer and merchant, Simon played a significant role in the development of central and western PA. He participated in expeditions as far as the Mississippi and helped establish Lancaster as a center for exploration, trade & settlement. During the American Revolution, Simon supplied the Continental Army with arms and equipment. Simon's home near here was one of the first centers of Jewish worship west of Philadelphia.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, funded and dedicated by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. This marker was funded and dedicated by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

2. Marker dedication by the Jewish Am. Soc. for Hist. Pres. and the Pa. Hist. Museum and Comm
3. Joseph Simon's burial site