Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paoli Massacre Monument

1. Paoli Massacre Monument
This monument commemorates the American soldiers, under Gen. Anthony Wayne, that were killed on the night of September 20, 1777 in a surprise British attack.

(front of monument)
Sacred to the memory of the patriots who on this spot fell, a sacrifice to British barbarity during the struggle for American Independence on the night of the 20th September 1777.

(left side of monument)
The atrocious massacre which this stone commemorates was perpetrated by British troops under the immediate command of Major General Grey.

(back of monument)
This memorial in honor of extraordinary Patriotism was erected September 20, 1817 by the Republican Artillerists of Chester County aided by the contributions of the Paoli citizens.

(right side of monument)
Here repose the remains of fifty three American soldiers who were victims of cold blooded cruelty in the well known massacre at Paoli while under the command of Genl. Anthony Wayne an officer whose military conduct, bravery and humanity are equally conspicuous throughout the Revolutionary War.

Erected 1817 by Republican Artillerists of Chester County.

1. The Gravesite and 1817 Monument. Paoli Battlefield – Paoli Massacre website. (Submitted on November 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Paoli Massacre Monument

3. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Front of Paoli Massacre Monument
4. Left Side of Monument
5. Back of Monument
6. Right Side of Monument
7. Paoli Massacre Monument
The Paoli Massacre Monument is the second oldest war memorial in the United States and the oldest in Pennsylvania.
8. Paoli Massacre Monument
9. Wreath Laying at the Paoli Massacre Monument
Reenactors from three centuries of the American Military honor the dead on the 240th anniversary of the Paoli Massacre.