St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Viva Cuba!

Inscription. José Martí, a leading advocate for Cuban independence from Spain, visited St. Augustine in 1892. Martí came to collect support, supplies, and weapons for the Cuban Revolution. He met with St. Augustine's Cuban population, many of them cigar workers.

At a breakfast held in a cottage on King's Highway, Martí—poet, patriot, revolutionary philosopher, professor—was declared the first "Provisional President of the Republic of Cuba."

Martí also visited his "Cuban Saint" Félix Varela who was buried in Tolomato Cemetery in 1853.

"Liberty is the right of every man to be honest, to think and to speak without hypocrisy." -José Martí

Erected by Historic Tours of America.

1. José Martí Biography. José Martí was born in Havana in 1853. He showed a talent for writing and revolutionary politics at an early age. The famous patriotic song "Guantanamera" is adapted from his poetry collection Versos Sencillos and gained greater popularity in 1963 when it was recorded by folk singer Pete Seeger. First exiled from Cuba in 1871, Martí spent much of his life abroad. In 1895, he returned to Cuba to fight for its independence and died on the battlefield. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(wide view • parking lot and museum in background)

2. US Post Office Honors Padre Félix Varela. On September 15, 1997 the United States Post Office issued a postage stamp honoring Padre Félix Varela Morales. Félix Varela Morales was born in Havana, Cuba November 20 1788 and died in St. Augustine Florida February 25 1853. He was the leading educator, philosopher and patriot in Cuba of his time. He taught Philosophy, Chemistry, Physics, Theology and Music. Many of the great Cuban leaders were his students. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Turn of the Century History Walk
(access marker along this walkway)