Everett in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Road Versus Rail

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription. At the end of the 1800s, most people lived less than 20 miles from a railroad station. By the early 1900s new paving techniques created opportunities for improved roads, like the Lincoln Highway. With automobile travel there were new levels of individual freedom that essentially renewed America's quest for the "frontier."

The original Everett Train Station, built around 1865, was located on West Third Street. It was built for the Huntingdon and Broad Top Mountain Railroad and Coal Company. It burned down in the early 1900s and was replaced with this station and freight depot. The station served the community until the railroad operation ceased in May 1954.

The Everett Railroad Company started operations a month earlier. The train, using antique passenger cars, offered nostalgic weekend trips for tourists. In 1983 that operation ceased. Several years later, Everett residents joined the Bloody Run Historical Society's efforts to restore some of the train cars, the Station, and Depot.