Jinotega, Nicaragua — Central America

Doctor Gustavo Blandón Zeledón

Dr. Gustavo Blandon Zeledon
Medico por excelencia
Nació en Jinotega el 17 de Diciembre de 1924. Graduado como Médico y Cirujano el 19 de Julio de 1952. Se desempeñó como Galeno durante 48 años en el Hospital Victoria Motta, donde fungió como Director. Hombre ejemplar de su profesión, altruista y de gran sensibilidad humana. Recordado por todos los Jinoteganos como un gran médico y ejemplo a seguir por las nuevas generaciones. Declarado en el año 2004 como Hijo Dilecto de Jinotega. Murió a los 85 años, el 2 de Junio del año 2010.

English translation:
Dr. Gustavo Blandón Zeledón
Doctor par excellence
He was born in Jinotega on December 17, 1924. He graduated as physician and surgeon on July 19, 1952. He worked as a physician for 48 years at Victoria Motta Hospital, where he served as Director. An exemplary man of his profession, altruistic and of great human sensibility. Remembered by all the people of Jinotega as a great doctor and an example to follow for the new generations. Declared in 2004 as a Distinguished Son of Jinotega. He died at age 85, on June 2, 2010.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is June 2, 2010.

The marker is the farthest to the right in this group of three markers.