Middletown in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami-Erie Canal

Inscription. At Middletown, Ohio, on July 21, 1825, ground was first broken for the Miami-Erie Canal, which eventually linked Cincinnati and Toledo. The canal created much change in the region, including increased population and commercial, political, and industrial growth. Products grown and manufactured in this previously isolated area now had access to world markets. Prosperity reigned until the 1860s when railroad competition caused a slow decline in canal transportation. The canal was officially closed on November 2, 1929, again, as it had started, in Middletown. The canal bed was converted into a modern highway, known as Verity Parkway, which runs parallel to this park.

Erected 1996 by the Middletown Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-9.)

More about this marker. This marker was toppled in a 1997 automobile accident. It remained in the city’s maintenance garage until it was remounted and rededicated early in 2019 by the Middletown Historical Society.

Remembrance Rock is to the right of the marker. Verity Parkway continues into the middle distance while Tytus Boulevard continues on the right.
compared to that of New York when its canal was completed. Second, while New York had one canal that was located at the bottleneck of Great Lakes trade, Ohio had two canals, which spread usage too thinly. Third, was the expense of building and maintaining the canals. While the Erie Canal was 363 miles in length, with an elevation change of 700 feet, the combined length of Ohio's canals was 557 miles, with an elevation change of 2,096 feet. Compared to operations of the Erie Canal, the Ohio canal system had less trade and fewer passengers, while it had to operate over a longer length, and at a greater expense.” (Submitted on June 4, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

The Middletown War Memorial Flagpole is in front of the museum. The museum was erected in 1982 as a replica of a lock tender’s house. It is operated by the Middletown Historical Society.
By Marion G. Warner (Monroe Historical Society Collection), October 1, 1916
4. Miami and Erie Canal, Excello, Ohio
This photograph was taken south of Excello, and shows the Miami and Erie Canal, and the Louisville, Cincinnati & Dayton Railroad tracks (CSX Transportation today) that paralleled the canal from Hamilton to Excello, where they turned towards the northeast. Excello is an unincorporated community in central Lemon Township in Butler County, on the south side of Middletown.