Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Richard Mussen

Inscription.

Richard Mussen joined the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers [27th Foot] at the age of 15. At the outbreak of the Zulu Wars he volunteered for active service and was transferred to the 2nd Battalion The South Wales Borderers [24th Foot]. At the outbreak of the Great War he joined the 9th Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles and with him went his 4 sons and 2 sons-in-law. His son Richard [junior] was killed at the Somme on Thursday 21st March, 1918 and is remembered at Pozieres Memorial. Richard Mussen was buried from 22 Dundee Street on 29/12/1936 and accorded full Military Honours. He was laid to rest in Belfast City Cemetery.

2. Richard Mussen Marker and Mural