Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Knoxville

Inscription.
On this site on June 3, 1915, the Rotary Club of Knoxville was formed. Ten prominent Knoxville businessmen met over lunch in the Grill Room of the Cumberland Club which occupied the site at the time. It was the 181st Rotary Club to be chartered internationally and the fourth in Tennessee. Today there are over 1.2 million Rotarians in nearly 35,000 Rotary Clubs in over 200 countries around the World. Colonel David C. Chapman had convened the group and was elected its first president. Chapman was later called "The Father of the Smokies" because of his tireless efforts at bringing the park to fruition.
Placed by the Rotary Club of Knoxville on June 3, 2015

Erected 2015 by Rotary Club of Knoxville.

The club's earliest members included several of the visionaries responsible for the concept of our nation's most visited national park. In 1923, RCK member Willis Davis and his wife returned from visiting national parks in the Western United States asking, "Why not have a park in our mountains?" This idea inspired Col. David C. Chapman, the club's first president, and several other Knoxville Rotarians to create the Great Smoky Mountains Conservation Association which had a significant influence in the establishment of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. (Submitted on June 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: The Cumberland Club building • early 1900s

3. Rotary Club of Knoxville Marker (wide view from across Walnut Street; marker visible on left)