Racine in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Racine's Underground Railroad Maritime Link

Inscription. In the mid-1800s, fugitive slaves traveled to Racine, hid in local sanctuaries, and embarked on the maritime connection of the Underground Railroad. Ships of abolition-friendly Great Lakes captains took them to Canadian ports and their freedom. The best known fugitive was Joshua Glover, who found safety in the Racine harbor warehouse of Achas P. Dutton in early April 1854. Dutton himself conducted more than a hundred fugitives in over 20 years. This marker commemorates those fugitive slaves who are known, and those whose stories remain forever untold.

Designated June 10, 2005

National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom

St. Louis Missouri Republican (newspaper) (image courtesy of the Wisconsin Historical Society)
4. "Two Hundred Dollar Reward" - advertisement for the return of Joshua Gover (click to enlarge)
"When Joshua Glover escaped from slavery in Missouri in the spring of 1852, his owner, Bennami Garland, placed this advertisement in the St. Louis Missouri Republican. Glover made his way secretly to Wisconsin via the underground railroad, where Garland pursued and ultimately arrested him almost two years later, in Racine." - Wisconsin Historical Society