Penrose in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Drew House

Inscription. Dr. Charles R. Drew lived in this house from 1920 to 1939. His groundbreaking research led to the modern-day blood bank and proved that blood plasma could be used in place of whole blood transfusions. He served as director of the Red Cross Blood Bank and headed the Surgery Department at Howard University. Among his distinctions, Columbia University awarded Dr. Drew the first Doctor of Science degree in Surgery given to an African American. The Charles Drew House is a National Historic Landmark and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Arlington County, Virginia.

3. The Charles Drew House