Bridgetown, Saint Michael, Barbados — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Errol Walton Barrow

The Barbados Cruising Club Salutes the Right Excellent Errol Walton Barrow
On this Errol Barrow Day, January 21, 2018, the Barbados Cruising Club dedicates this memorial at our Aquatic Gap, Pebbles Beach home, to our first Treasurer and founding member, the Right Excellent Errol Walton Barrow.

The Right Excellent Errol Barrow, PC, QC (January 21, 1920- June 1, 1987) was born in the parish of St. Lucy, and educated at Wesley Hall Boys' School, Combermere Secondary, Harrison College, Inns of Court and the London School of Economics. He joined the Royal Air Force in 1940 where he flew bombing missions over Europe in World War II as Flying Officer and then personal navigator to the Commander-in-Chief, Sir William Sholto Douglas. Barrow founded the Democratic Labour Party in 1955 and the Barbados Cruising Club in 1957, serving as its first Treasurer. In 1961, Barrow became Premier of a pre-Independence Barbados, and on November 30, 1966 led the island to Independence from Great Britain and became the first Prime Minister. A champion of great social, political, and economic reform in Barbados, Barrow also spearheaded Caribbean unity culminating with the co-signing of the Treaty of Chaguaramas in 1973.

In 1998, an Act of Parliament declared Errol Barrow a National Hero and his birthday, January 21st, a National
holiday in Barbados. The Dipper, as he was known to his friends, was a keen sailor and famously took the Barbadian Cabinet to an intergovernmental conference in St. Vincent aboard the sailing yacht Ecstacy, which is still sailing in Carlisle Bay today. The Barbados Cruising Club honours the Right Excellent Errol Walton Barrow by holding our annual Round Barbados Race on his birthday and are proud to commemorate him for his immeasurable contributions to our Club and the island of Barbados.

The Barbados Cruising Club can be seen behind the marker.

3. Errol Walton Barrow's grave