Krotz Springs in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bottomland Hardwoods

Inscription.
Bottomland hardwood forests are seasonally flooded and are commonly known as swamps. These areas once covered great regions of the South but are now a patchwork system of fragmented lands.

Great swamps had many things that attracted early visitors. Game & fish included crawfish, fist, beaver, ducks, alligators and many more. The lumber was one of the great resources of this country. Swamps had two advantages for early loggers; They were made up of valuable hardwoods, especially rot resistant cypress, and waterways made it easy to transport logs. Most swamps were clear-cut by the early 1900's.

Some of the land was converted into farmland and is still used to raise sugar cane, soybeans and other crops. The remaining swamp is a shadow of what it once was, but it can become a land of great trees once again. Planting efforts by citizens and government agencies have helped speed up the recovery of the swamp.

More about this marker. Located in the Atchafalaya swamp. May be under water at certain times of year or floods.
Whiskey Bay Highway and Bayou Manuel Road are gravel. Take any necessary steps for visit.