Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2916 East Lake: East Lake Branch Library

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
When it opened in February 1924, the East Lake branch of the Minneapolis Public Library was a vital educational center for the growing neighborhood. East Lake was one of the 13 branch libraries established under the leadership of Gratia Countryman, chief librarian of the Minneapolis Public Library from 1904 to 1936. Countryman was the first woman to lead a public library system in the country, and her mission was to bring books closer to people. In the first 15 days of the library's opening, 850 books were circulated, with technical books the most popular, followed closely by Swedish language books. Designed by Jerome Paul Jackson, the East Lake Branch served the community for nearly 50 years until a new structure opened in 1976 at 2727 East Lake Street.

Al abrir en febrereo de 1924, la sucursal East Lake de la Minneapolis Public Library era un centro vital para el cresciente barrio. East Lake era una de 13 sucursales establecidas bajo la dirección de Gratia Countryman, bibliotecaria jefe de Minneapolis Public Library de 1904 hasta 1936. Countryman fue la primera mujer en dirigir un sistema de bibliotecas
públicas en el país, y su misión fue acercar los libros a la gente. En sus primeros 15 días, circularon 850 libros en la sucursal, libros técnicos siendo los más populares, seguidos por libros en sueco. Diseñada por Jerome Paul Jackson, East Lake Branch sirvió a la comunidad por casi 50 años, hasta abrir un local nuevo en 1976 en East Lake Street 2727.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Marker with East Lake Branch Library across the street