Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Great Victoria Street

City Centre

Inscription.

Two of Belfast's best loved buildings are on Great Victoria Street - the Grand Opera House (1895) and the Crown Bar (1885). Nearby, at the junction with Fisherwick Place, stands the Scottish Baronial style Presbyterian Assembly Building (1905). Continue on to College Square East to where the Royal Belfast Academical Institution (1814) occupies an eight acres site in the centre of Belfast.

St. Peter's Cathedral (1866), the mother church of the Diocese of Down & Connor and one of Belfast's most prominent buildings, is only a short distance from here off Albert Street. Its twin towers form a conspicuous landmark on the southern and western approaches to the city.

St. Mary's Chapel (1784) is a smaller yet no less significant church in Chapel Lane, off Castle Street. St. Mary's was the first Catholic Church in the city. The Lourdes Grotto in its grounds is a place of quiet visitation and prayer.

Discover an extensive depository of knowledge in the Linen Hall Library at Donegall Square North. Founded in 1788, it is the oldest library in Belfast and the last subscribing library in Ireland. It looks out over the City Hall (1906), built to mark Belfast's accession to the status of City. Stroll around Donegall Square and discover architectural treasures such as the Robinson & Cleaver Building (1888) on Donegall Square North; the

splendid Ocean Buildings (1902) on the corner of Donegall Square East; the baronial Scottish Temperance Building (1904) on Donegall Square South and the magnificent Baroque-style Scottish Provident Institution (1902) on Donegall Square West.

Great Victoria Street leads up to Shaftesbury Square and beyond to Queen's Quarter.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]
• St. Peter's Cathedral

• Robinson & Cleaver Building

• Scottish Provident Institution

Erected by the City of Belfast.

3. Grand Opera House
4. The Crown Bar
5. Presbyterian Assembly Building
6. Royal Belfast Academical Institution
7. Belfast City Hall
View from across Donegall Square North
8. Robinson & Cleaver Building
9. Ocean Buildings
10. Scottish Provident Institution

Credits. This page was last revised on June 10, 2019. It was originally submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. This page has been viewed 186 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   3, 4. submitted on May 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   5. submitted on May 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   6. submitted on May 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   7. submitted on May 23, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   8. submitted on May 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   9. submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   10. submitted on May 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.