Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio River Monument

— The Ohio Valley Improvement Association —

1. Ohio River Monument
close up,main plaque, showing text
Inscription. Plaque A

“River Ohio so called by the Iroquois on account of its beauty- descended by Sieur Robert de la Salle.”

Discovered by the French explorer LaSalle, about 1670 and claimed by him for Louis XIV of France.

Seized by the British as the result of the French and Indian War 1755- 1762

Descended by George Washington in 1770.

Included in the territory of the United States as the result of the Revolutionary War and Treaty of Paris , 1776- 1783

Saved to the Union by General William Henry Harrison in the War of 1812.

The first steamboat “New Orleans” piloted by Captain Nicholas J. Roosevelt was launched at Pittsburg A.D. 1811.

For more than 200 years it was the great highway to the west of the American pioneer.

This monument was dedicated by Herbert C. Hoover President of the United States October 22nd, 1929 to mark the completion of the canalization of the Ohio River to a depth of nine feet from Pittsburg to Cairo. A distance of nine hundred and eighty miles.

Plaque B

The Ohio Valley Improvement Association was organized at the Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce October 8th, 1895, to foster the canalization and improvement of the Ohio River and provide a navigable channel for uninterrupted commerce

Forty nine locks and movable

dams were erected by the United States government between Pittsburg and Cairo, a distance of nine hundred and eighty miles, giving a nine foot stage to river navigation.

This monument has been erected by the grateful people of the Ohio Valley as a token of their deep appreciation of their government’s sound waterway policy and in recognition of the ability and loyalty of the splendid corps of United States Engineers who have so faithfully wrought the successful accomplishment of this work.

The Ohio Valley Improvement Association Oscar F. Barrett, president W.C. Culkins, secretary George Puchta, treasurer E.C. Gibbs, chairman executive committee G.F. Dieterle H.W. Nichols M.J. Freiberg A.K. Nippert R.P. Gillham J.A. Pollak J.T. Hatfield J.A. Reilly Cincinnati, October 22nd, 1929

Erected 1929 by The Ohio Valley Improvement Association Herbert Hoover, President of the United States.

2. Ohio River Monument
close up, second plaque, showing text

3. Ohio River Monument
full view of marker, second plaque is out of sight on the back of the obelisk. The smaller plaque on the left is subject of another page.
4. Ohio River Monument
marker as seen from entrance to parking lot at Spencer Overlook off Cliff Drive.